Runway excursion Accident Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider 56-4383, Thursday 23 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4383
MSN: 20267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gia Vuc -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gia Vuc Airstrip
Destination airport:Gia Vuc Airstrip
Narrative:
Veered off runway on landing, crashed into barracks and caught fire. The reverse pitch mechanism failed on one propeller.
The airplane was returning from a flare dropping mission.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher