This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145922 |
| MSN: | 726-7194 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU) |
Narrative:Crashed and burnt on landing in a rainstorm; six of the ten occupants suffered burns. The aircraft came in with one wing low, made a hard landing and the right wing torn away.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 22 July 1964, p7
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location