Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-7B N831D, Monday 20 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1964
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N831D
MSN: 45340/914
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:19134 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-7 touched down on runway 05 following an ILS approach. Reverser were applied, but the no. 1 engine reverser didn't respond. The pilot moved the no. 4 throttle to idle. The plane had then reached a rough part of the runway (a 1000 feet area, beginning 2750 feet down the runway). The DC-7 was turning slightly right, but this was corrected with left brake and rudder and left nose wheel steering. Severe vibration then caused the plane to veer sharply right off the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse. It appeared that the nose wheel strut collar had failed from both the left and right sides.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper reversing technique resulting in the use of excessive directional corrective forces during which the aircraft struck an unsuitable runway condition. Unsuitable runway condition, resulting from inadequate runway maintenance. Inadequate supervision by the captain."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2938
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location