Accident Douglas DC-7B N809D, Thursday 16 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1964
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N809D
MSN: 44860/616
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:25106 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Airport, VA (RIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to land on Richmond runway 15, but the approach was a little low. A little power was added, but the right main gear touched down 17 feet short of the edge of the jet blast pad of runway 15 and 150 feet short of the runway threshold. The gear struck the 9-inch raised lip of the blast pad, causing the right main gear to collapse. The DC-7 slid for 4752 feet before coming to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot misjudged altitude and distance and undershot during landing."

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0040

Location