| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 720-030B |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABOP |
| MSN: | 18249/262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km NE of Ansbach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
Narrative:The Boeing 720B took off for a training flight from Frankfurt International Airport (FRA), Germany at 09:33. The crew reported reaching 13.000 feet at 09:38. The IFR flight schedule was abandoned and the crew continued VFR to carry out some training manoeuvres between VOR Kitzingen and the Roethenbach beacon. A complete roll was flown, but while attempting a second roll, the plane went out of control in the inverted position. The Boeing became overstressed, disintegrated and crashed in flames between Petersdorf and Forst.
Sources:
Location