Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 60-0340, Wednesday 8 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0340
MSN: 18115/454
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN)
Destination airport:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN)
Narrative:
Midair collision during in-flight refueling with Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0091. Reportedly the tanker's no. 4 engine struck the cockpit of the F-105D when beginning a right turn.

Sources:

Location