Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) F-ZBAR, Saturday 4 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBAR
MSN: CV-449
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Donzère -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The PBY-5A fire fighting plane was scooping up water from the Canal Donzère-Mondragon when the undercarriage door opened due to a technical malfunction. Water entered the wheel bay causing the plane to swing to the side, striking the bank of the canal.

Sources:

PBY-5A-F ZBAR PELICAN ROUGE

Location

Images:

photo (c) pelican; Donzère; 04 July 1964