Accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 7233, Friday 3 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 7233
MSN: G-318
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km S of Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into side of mountain near Ketchikan, AK while searching for a grounded fishing vessel.

Sources:

US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers
Eugene Register-Guard - Jul 6, 1964