Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) 0189/5-T-2, Friday 26 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1964
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0189/5-T-2
MSN: 3087
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-54A transport plane operated on a flight from Ushuaia (USH), Argentina to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza (EZE). There was ice on the wings as the flight departed from Río Gallegos following an en route stop. A forced landing was carried out on a frozen field, shedding the propeller of one of the engines. Debris struck the other engine and the fuselage.

Sources:

Historia de la Aviación Naval / Pablo Arguindeguy
El Litoral 26 June 1964, p2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1964 5-T-2 Aviación Naval Argentina Río Gallegos, Santa Cruz  w/o