| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 175 Britannia 312 |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-AOVJ |
| MSN: | 13418 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA) -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA/TXKF) |
Narrative:After landing on runway 12 at Bermuda-Kindley Field, the aircraft was turned through 180°, preparatory to back-tracking to the terminal, and the aircraft stopped.
When power was applied to get it moving again a thud was heard by the flight crew, and the aircraft listed to port until the port wing touched the ground. It was subsequently found that the port main landing gear forging had fractured.
Sources:
Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964 / Ministry of Aviation