Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-ALO, Thursday 25 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ALO
MSN: 10165
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7016 hours
Cycles:8325 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ)
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 was approaching Dhaka when a line squall passed over the airport. After crossing the runway threshold, the plane encountered severe gusts and limited visibility. The aircraft stalled and landed very heavily, causing both wings to break off.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location