Accident de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4196, Wednesday 24 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 62-4196
MSN: 142
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NE of Ridgeway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Several planes were involved in Exercise Hawk Star I. A landing strip was set up on a rolling, downhill pasture near Ridgeway, SC. During a night takeoff, the Caribou lost power on one engine. It swerved into a grove of trees, then settled in flames against a fence. Several soldiers were repairing the fence at the time and were hit by the plane.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Location