Loss of control Accident Vickers 757 Viscount CF-THT, Saturday 13 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 757 Viscount
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: CF-THT
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 3277 was approaching Toronto when the no. 1 and no. 2 engines failed. The asymmetrical power condition caused the Viscount to swing to the left, losing altitude. The aircraft struck the ground just within the airport boundaries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control on final approach due to improper emergency procedure and misuse of engine controls."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (29-33)

Location