Accident Learjet 23 N801L, Thursday 4 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1964
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Lear Jet Corp.
Registration: N801L
MSN: 23-001
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:194 hours
Cycles:167 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wichita (unknown airport), KS
Destination airport:Wichita (unknown airport), KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Learjet 23 prototype. Emergency belly landed in wheatfield when the Learjet did not climb after simulating a left engine failure on takeoff. Spoilers were inadvertently extended on takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - simulated conditions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB