| Date: | Friday 29 May 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-331 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N761TW |
| MSN: | 17673/69 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT4A-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 707-331, registered N761TW, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on takeoff at Paris-Orly Airport (ORY), France. All 103 on board survived.
During takeoff, before reaching speed V1, vibration was felt. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff. During the deceleration, the aircraft pulled over to the right and left the runway at the end of its roll, collapsing the nose gear.
CAUSE: "The accident resulted from the bursting of the forward right tyre, manufactured in 1959 and retreaded twelve times . This burst was itself the result of the rupture of an inside wire. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X2010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 1972 |
N761TW |
Trans World Airlines - TWA |
0 |
Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) |
 |
w/o |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Philip Krug; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB); 29 May 1964