This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | United Nations - UN, opb Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF |
| Registration: | 303 |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4389 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | ca 5 km S of Luvungi airstrip -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA) |
| Destination airport: | Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA) |
Narrative:The DHC-3 Otter was operating on a reconnaissance flight for the United Nations in Congo to oversee the evacuation of Scandinavian personnel at the Lemera mission station. While en route at 1200 feet, the engine was hit by a bullet from ground fire.
The pilot attempted to carry out a forced landing on a narrow road when the engine quit. The Otter touched down on the road at a speed of 70 knots and rolled about 150 feet until it hit a tree. The starboard wing broke away and the aircraft swung off the road.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com El Siglo de Torreón 24 May 1964, p10
Location