Accident Douglas C-47H 17105, Friday 15 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 1964
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47H
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17105
MSN: 11918
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antisana Volcano -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Palma Roja Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed on the slope of volcano Antisana, altitude of 14,000 feet. The aircraft was transporting equipment to the interior of Ecuador near the Putumayo River. The aircraft burned out.

Sources:

The Tuscaloosa News - May 17, 1964
Merle Webster

Location

Images:

photo (c) Merle Webster; Antisana volcano; 15 May 1964

photo (c) Juan Carlos Sosa T.; Antisana Volcano; 20 January 2018