Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8090, Monday 11 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8090
MSN: 10984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar force landed in a hilly cotton field after one engine failed. The aircraft was on its way to drop 43 student skydivers over the Fryar Field drop zone.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 May 1964, p2
Cullman Times Democrat May 12,1964

Location