This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 May 1964 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Boeing C-135B Stratolifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0332 |
| MSN: | 18239/C17 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
| Destination airport: | Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK) |
Narrative:The C-135 aircraft was on a MATS flight from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) to Clark Air Base in the Philippines via Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK). Thunderstorms were in the area as the flight approached Clark AB. An indefinite ceiling was at 300 feet and visibility was 2000 m. The crew carried out a PAR approach to runway 02. The aircraft descended below the glidepath and the crew were urged to initiate go around as the C-135 had descended below the PAR lower safety limit. By then the co-pilot had the runway in sight and the approach was continued. On finals, the undercarriage struck the perimeter fence. The airplane struck a TACAN facility , hit the ground and slid across a road, striking a cab and killing the driver. The airplane broke up and caught fire.
Sources:
U.S. Plane Crashes Near Manila, 71 Of 83 Are Dead (The Sheboygan Press Monday, May 11, 1964)
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Location