This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1964 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-1008 |
| MSN: | 43917 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SW of Cooperton, Kiowa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Clovis AFB, NM (CVS/KCVS) |
| Destination airport: | Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-124C Globemaster II military transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Cooperton, Kiowa, OK. All six crew members were killed.
The airplane wreckage was scatted over a two-square-mile area.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher The Altus Times-Democrat - May 10, 1964 Location