Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) T-47, Friday 8 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-47
MSN: 3082
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 15 km N of Lima International Airport (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA)
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
Crashed into a sand dune in poor visibility.
The airplane operated on a flight from Buenos Aires, Argentina to Lima Peru with en route stops at Mendoza and Antofagasta.

Sources:

Raczynski, Esteban (2006) DC-4 - Los Clásicos en los Cielos del Cono Sur
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - May 10, 1964
Aeromilitaria

Location

Images:

photo (c) Eduardo Baratti; El Palomar Airport, BA (SADP); 25 May 1963

photo (c) Eduardo Baratti; El Palomar Airport, BA (SADP); 03 October 1960