Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) 61-2593, Tuesday 5 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 61-2593
MSN: 71
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tan Hiep -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Hiep Air Base
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
Crashed in a rice paddy shortly after takeoff.
The crew experienced the failure of the no. 1 engine during departure from Tan Hiep Air Base. The crew then turned the aircraft into the feathered engine in an attempt to return to the airstrip. The left wing stalled and the aircraft rolled inverted and crashed before a recovery could be completed.

Sources:

Location