Accident Cessna F152 F-WZIE, Wednesday 2 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1980
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-WZIE
MSN: F152-1638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valmelaina (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:France
Destination airport:Greece
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field due to engine failure whilst on delivery flight to Greece. Pilot Wolf Thomas Daril unhurt.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1980/04/03/page_015.pdf