| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | L-867 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km SW of Upernavik -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thule Air Base (THU/BGTL) |
| Destination airport: | Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF) |
Narrative:The Catalina operated on a trip from Air Station Værløse via Keflavik, Reykjavik, Mestersvig, Station North, Thule, Sonderstrom and back to Værløse. The flyinbg boat departed Værløse, Denmark on 20 April 1964. On 3 May 1964, en route from Thule to Sonderstrom, the airplane suffered an no. 1 engine failure. Due to the Catalinas single engine performance, the captain decided to make a precautionary landing when they discovered open water about 10 km south west from Upernavik. The crew was later rescued by a USAF SA-16 and brought to Sonderstrom. Two days later the Catalina was damaged beyond repair by the ice which had crushed the it.
Sources:
Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292
Erik Thingbo (25-11-2011)