Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0492, Saturday 2 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0492
MSN: 3100
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ie Shima Airfield -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ie Shima Airfield
Narrative:
The C-130A sustained substantial damage after striking the edge of the runway on landing.
The fuselage went to Sukiran for paratrooper training.