| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Carreras Transportes Aéreos - ACTA |
| Registration: | LV-HIJ |
| MSN: | 22346 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laguna Brava, LR -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
Narrative:While flying at 5250 m, the no. 1 propeller oversped to 3700rpm and was feathered. A wheels up emergency landing was carried out on the Laguna Brava salt lake at an altitude of 4192 meters above sea level. The C-46 was carrying Arabian race horses to Buenos Aires.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Forced landing with undercarriage retracted on an inadequate site because of technical faults in the No.1 engine which could not be determined."