Accident Nord 2501D Noratlas 4X-FAD/044, Wednesday 29 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FAD/044
MSN: D150
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mitzpe Ramon -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain. The two pilots (Hagay Gilboa, Shlomo Tzlil) and five other military staffs killed.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Israel Air Force Aircraft Inventories

Location