Accident Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider 56-4388, Saturday 25 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 56-4388
MSN: 20272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1,5 km off Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ/PAVD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft struck the surface of the Prince-William Sound 1.5 km off shore 3 minutes after takeoff at night during heavy snowfall. The C-123 was in a shallow descent with both engines operable.
Spatial disorientation is strongly suspected.

Sources:

Location