Accident Vickers 754D Viscount OD-ACX, Tuesday 21 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 754D Viscount
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-ACX
MSN: 245
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:15246 hours
Cycles:7167 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Al Arish Airport (AAC) -   Egypt
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Part of the taxiway collapsed, causing the airplane to strike the taxiway surface. This resulted in serious damage to the fuselage, propellers and engines.

Sources:

Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)