Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-685, Monday 20 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Larandia, Chaquéta -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from the Larandia ranch. The airplane carried a load of 21 calves and was bound for the El Recreo estate in Yari, Narino.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 April 1964, p1+21
El Tiempo 23 April 1964, p11