This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1964 |
| Time: | 20:53 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-138 |
| MSN: | 10456 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km NE of Clinton County Air Force Base, OH (ILN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Clinton County Air Force Base, OH (ILN/KILN) |
| Destination airport: | Clinton County Air Force Base, OH (ILN/KILN) |
Narrative:Two C-119 Flying Boxcar planes of the 302 Troop Carrier Wing collided while on approach to the Clinton County Air Force Base, Ohio, USA. Both crashed.
The aircraft were returning after an aborted night time paradrop mission as weather was deteriorating.
It is unclear which aircraft had the two survivors, 50-135 or 50-138.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 19 April 1964, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 20 April 1964, p1, 4
Washington C H Record Herald April 20,1964
Location
Images:

photo (c) U.S. Air Force (publicdomain)