Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2 XW-PBN, Tuesday 7 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services, Inc. - CASI
Registration: XW-PBN
MSN: 565
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mekong River -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mekong River due to fuel starvation. The pilot, the sole occupant, was seriously injured.

Sources:

ABIX Forum