| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1964 |
| Time: | 23:02 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-139 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N779PA |
| MSN: | 17904/119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11094 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 707 touched down on the far end of runway 04R and ran off the end of the runway, ending up in Thurston Basin.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's deviation from the glide slope during an ILS approach resulting in a touchdown on the runway at a point and speed which precluded stopping the aircraft on the remaining runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X1214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (142-150)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jon Proctor; Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX); 28 June 1960