Accident Vickers 639 Viking 1 G-AHOY, Monday 6 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 639 Viking 1
Owner/operator:Invicta International Airways
Registration: G-AHOY
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a training flight for the purpose of converting pilots to the type. In the course of' a ' touch-and- go' landing, after overshoot action had been initiated, but before the aircraft had become airborne, the undercarriage was inadvertently selected 'UP'. It was immediately reselected 'DOWN' but the starboard leg collapsed and the aircraft ground looped.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1964

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1965 G-AHOY Invicta International Airways 0 Manston Airport (MSE) sub
Damaged on the ground