Accident Douglas DC-4 PP-BTQ, Saturday 4 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTQ
MSN: 10506
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belém Airport, PA (BEL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of directional control on takeoff. The DC-4 ran into trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in attempting a takeoff without realising the control locks. This was only realised when the aircraft had reached V2."

Sources:

Location