| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1964 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Facilities Management Corp. |
| Registration: | N4726V |
| MSN: | 10315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1120 km W off San Fransisco, CA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-4 took off from Honolulu at 22:47 PST for a flight to Los Angeles, ETA 10:27 PST. At 05:54 PST the pilot reported a bad fire in the no. 2 engine and stated that a ditching might become necessary. Nothing more was heard from the flight. Extensive search efforts were discontinued after 5 days; nothing had been found.
A total of 15-17 min maintenance delay had occurred on the Los Angeles-Philippines round trip. Among the causes of these delays was a recurring oil leak in the propeller governor assembly for the no. 2 engine.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight No.2 engine fire for an undetermined cause, resulting in ditching at sea."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X1085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location