Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando PP-LDL, Thursday 26 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1964
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-LDL
MSN: 33467
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
A fire started in the no. 2 engine and couldn't be extinguished. The prop was feathered as the crew tried to make it to Galeão Airport. Before reaching the airport, the right wing failed and the aircraft crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 27 March 1964, p1+8
Folha de São Paulo 29 March 1964, p40