Other Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2 XW-PBP, Tuesday 24 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services, Inc. - CASI
Registration: XW-PBP
MSN: 567
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) -   Laos
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a severe thunderstorm, while on the ground at Vientiane (VTE), Laos along with Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2 XW-PBJ.

Sources:

ABIX Forum