Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDH, Sunday 22 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1964
Time:09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:Malaysian Airways, lsf BOAC
Registration: G-APDH
MSN: 6409
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:17094 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Paya Lebar Airport (QPG) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport (SIN/WSAP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight from Kuala Lumpur was uneventful until the airplane approached Singapore. Visibility was good as the co-pilot started the approach to runway 02. The flare was initiated a little late and the airplane touched down firmly. The Comet bounced and floated a few feet over the runway. During the bounce the starboard wheel bogie and part of the landing gear leg dropped off. The crew tried to hold the wing off the ground after the aircraft settled back onto the runway. Finally the wing contacted the runway. The engines were shut down and left wheel brakes applied before the aircraft came to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The landing gear leg, which had previously been weakened by fatigue, failed on first impact during the landing."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (114-123)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Warren C. Benson; Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY); December 1961