| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 201AC |
| Owner/operator: | British Aircraft Corporation - BAC |
| Registration: | G-ASJB |
| MSN: | 006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17 hours |
| Cycles: | 16 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wisley Airfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wisley Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Wisley Airfield |
Narrative:After a 2,5 test flight, the co-pilot moved into the left hand seat to carry out 2 familiarisation circuits and landings under the supervision of the pilot-in-command. On the first approach, the aircraft was a little below the approach path. The plane bounced to about 20 feet. After a heavy nosewheel-first touchdown, the aircraft bounced again to about 50 feet. The One-Eleven then struck the runway very heavily, again in a nose-down attitude. The landing gear collapsed and the right main gear broke off during the slide.
Sources:
Location