Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDN, Monday 9 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APDN
MSN: 6415
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
When landing at night, after a flight from Tel Aviv, Israel, the aircraft touched down tail first . This caused extensive damage to the undersurface of the rear of the fuselage, and rendered the elevator control ineffective, but the landing run was completed without further incident.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964 / Ministry of Aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1970 G-APDN Dan-Air Services 112 Sierra del Montseny w/o

Location