Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 312 G-AOVO, Saturday 29 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 1964
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 312
Owner/operator:British Eagle International Airlines
Registration: G-AOVO
MSN: 13423
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Glungezer -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
British Eagle flight 802/6, a Bristol 175 Britannia, impacted Mount Glungezer, Austria, killing all 83 occupants.

British Eagle Flight 802/6 departed London at 12:04 GMT with destination Innsbruck, Austria. At 13:35 the flight contacted Munich ATC and reported over the Kempten NDB nine minutes later, changing its IFR flight plan to VFR from Kempten to Innsbruck. Two minutes later the crew contacted Innsbruck and reported descending VMC directly to Seefeld. Over the Innsbruck VOR at FL110, the airplane was still unable to break the clouds. The last message from the flight was at 14:12 when it reported at FL100. The descent was continued until the airplane collided with the steep eastern flank of the Glungezer Mountain at an altitude of 2600 m (8500 ft). An avalanche occurred, carrying most of the aircraft debris downhill for about 400 m.

The Archivist for the Eagle Group of Companies in the UK is seeking to locate passenger relatives of this Britannia accident near Innsbruck. Are your a relative? Please contact britisheagleint@aol.com.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The primary cause was the erroneous decision of the pilot-in-command to descend, below the stipulated minimum safe altitude in the weather conditions prevailing at the time, as a result of which he was unable to conduct the flight in accordance with visual flight rules."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (65-75)

Location