| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuji Air Lines |
| Registration: | JA5098 |
| MSN: | 53 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oita Airport (OIT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima-City Airport |
| Destination airport: | Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft overran runway 02 on landing. The Convair collided with lumber piled up 124 m past the runway end, and fell into the dried-up Urakawa River.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The overlapping effects of excessive air speed in touchdown, inoperative propeller reversing, insufficient effect of the foot brake and the counter effect of the second reversing operations, although it is very difficult to judge to what degree any of the above-mentioned causes affect this accident."
Sources:
ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (61-64)
Location