| Date: | Sunday 23 February 1964 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Vickers 732 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | United Arab Airlines - UAA |
| Registration: | SU-AKX |
| MSN: | 76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
Narrative:The Viscount approached Beirut runway 21 in heavy rainfall. Downdraft just prior to touchdown, caused the plane to touch down very heavily, causing it to become airborne again. The aircraft hit the ground again with the right main gear, causing the right main spar to fail and the wing, together with the no. 3 and 4 propellers, to hit the ground. The Viscount came to rest just off the runway on soft ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command to take action: firstly to counteract the effect of a downdraft on final approach and, secondly, to react correctly to a bounce to a height of approximately thirty feet."
Sources:
Location