Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-14 , Monday 17 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1964
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Banihal Pass -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR)
Destination airport:Udhampur (VIUX)
Narrative:
The aircraft inadvertently flew into very turbulent cumulonimbus clouds, resulting in a loss of control.
The wreckage was found in May 1964.

Sources:

The Indian Express 19 February 1964, p1
The Indian Express 9 September 1964, p4
Warbirds of India