Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II HP-1323X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33296

Date:Monday 16 November 1998
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Internacional SA
Registration: HP-1323X
MSN: 2089
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Punta Piedra -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cusuma, near Punta Piedra, Honduras
Destination airport:Trujillo, Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 16-11-1998: The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed into the sea off Punta Peidra, Honduras. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1):

"TEGUCIGALPA, Honduras (AP) — A helicopter on a mercy flight for victims of Hurricane Mitch crashed off Honduras' Atlantic coast, killing three people, officials said Thursday. The Paris-based aid group Doctors Without Borders, which was operating the flight, said an Australian doctor, a Panamanian pilot and a Honduran patient died in the crash Monday.

Honduras' Civil Aviation Director Luis Rolando Leiva said locals of Punta Piedra, about 170 miles northeast of the capital, pulled the bodies from the sea onto the beach. Leiva identified the aircraft as a Panamanian-registered Bell 206 helicopter. The aid group said it had left the town of Cusuma, near Punta Piedra, on Monday to evacuate a patient to Trujillo. The helicopter apparently crashed not far from where it took off, though Leiva said the aircraft had not been found

Leiva identified the Australian doctor as Jane Connor, 29, and the Panamanian pilot as Javier Armando Alvarado, 26. He said officials did not yet know the name of the Honduran man. Leiva said local residents had seen the crash, but had been unable to report it until Wednesday because of a lack of communications in the area hit late last month by the hurricane, which officials say killed more than 7,000 people in Honduras".

Sources:

1. November 20, 1998 Edition of The Kokomo Tribune from Kokomo, Indiana · Page 6
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf