This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1964 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | North American CT-39A Sabreliner |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4448 |
| MSN: | 276-1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Vogelsberg village, Thüringen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The USAF Sabreliner departed the West German air base Wiesbaden at 14:01. At crossed the East German border near Diedorf at 14:50, at an altitude of 8000 metres. Two Soviet MiG-19 fighters scrambled to intercept the plane, which had now flown 90 km into East Germany. The aircraft was shot down and crashed into Bonifacius Hill near Vogelsberg.
Sources:
E-mail from Maik Kattner-Lorenz (13-11-2006, 30-11-2006)
DDR-Luftwaffe.de Location
Images:

photo (c) Maik Kattner-Lorenz; Vogelsberg

photo (c) Ralf Klaubel; Vogelsberg; 28 January 2005