Accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 XF710, Friday 10 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XF710
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Culloden Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After an uncontrollable engine fire a second engine was feathered and the Shackleton began losing height. It crash-landed on Culloden Moor.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
52 years ago, a plane crashed near Inverness… And the crew headed to the local dance hall for a jig (The Press & Journal, November 28, 2016)