Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) LV-FYJ, Thursday 9 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1964
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerotransportes Litoral Argentino
Registration: LV-FYJ
MSN: 26158/14713
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:31545 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Zaráte, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rosario-Fisherton Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight took off from Rosario at 09:01 for a flight to Buenos Aires, the last leg of a flight from Santa Fe to Buenos Aires. Flight plan altitude was 1200 m. Turbulence, however, forced the crew to climb to 1800 m and later to 2400 m. At 09:43 the pilot reported a localized fire in the cabin and reported that they intended to make an emergency landing at Zarate. The plane didn't make it to Zarate and was seen trying to make an emergency landing in a field, 9 km from Zarate. The plane struck the ground with the undercarriage, left wing and engine and started to disintegrate. A fire erupted, but didn't spread over the entire aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Impact with the ground, for reasons which could not be ascertained, during a precautionary landing. There were fumes or smoke in the cabin and No.2 engine was cut and its propeller was windmilling, due to oil leakage."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (6-9)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1947 PP-PCK Panair do Brasil 0 Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) unk
Runway collision (aircraft)
21 October 1956 PP-PCK Panair do Brasil 0 Bauru, SP sub