Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N21466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33297

Date:Sunday 15 November 1998
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters Inc
Registration: N21466
MSN: 3459
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10271 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda 713 Offshore Oil Platform, SE of Rockport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Matagorda 713 Offshore Oil Platform,Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Matagorda 633 Offshore Oil Platform,Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 15, 1998, approximately 0945 central standard time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N21466, was substantially damaged during takeoff from Matagorda 713, an oil platform on the Gulf of Mexico, south east of Rockport, Texas. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was not injured. The aircraft was owned and operated by Industrial Helicopters Inc., of Lafayette, Louisiana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the Title 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight.

According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), the pilot stated that his schedule the morning of the accident was to transport several different people to four separate platforms. Before leaving the platform, he untied all three platform tiedowns on the helicopter and visually "checked the floats, skids, cross tubes, and the helicopter in general." After untying the main rotor blade he began to fuel the helicopter. Prior to takeoff, he reported completing the checklist.

After takeoff, he proceeded to fly the helicopter to M1638, which was the first scheduled platform. His last stop was M1713 where he dropped off two passengers and proceeded to "shut down" the helicopter.

At 9:30 a.m. the 10,771 hour pilot secured, "the two front tie downs" to the platform due to the prevailing 30 to 34 knot wind conditions. Subsequently, the pilot decided to take off and he "checked the wind on the air speed indicator", and the winds were still about the same. He untied the main rotor blade, got into the helicopter, and started the engine. As the pilot "pulled pitch" to takeoff, the aircraft pitched forward. He then pulled back on the cyclic and the aircraft "started to come apart."

After the accident, the pilot confirmed that he had not removed the front tie downs on the helicopter.

After contacting Industrial Helicopter, Inc., arrangements were made by the company for a medical check and drug test of the pilot. The results were negative.

The mast and a section of the tail boom separated from the helicopter during the accident sequence

Sources:

1. NTSB FTW99LA026 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=e1c4cb02-d722-4110-ba9a-c98c7deb0535
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21466
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=9230
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999